REIPAS SUMMER FESTIVAL TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

(Updated thru 2000)

 

EVENT                                 RECORD                    HOLDER                                          YEAR

                                                                                 MEN’S

100 meters                                         10.6                                         Dave Farnsworth (FSC)                                  1980

200 meters                                         21.5                                         Dave Farnsworth (FSC)                                  1980

400 meters                                         48.7                                         Bob Credle (Holy Cross)                                 1964

800 meters                                         1:53.1                                      Ed Gastonguay (Reipas)                                 1964

1500 meters                                       3:53.1                                      Bill Okerman (Greater Boston TC)                 1980

1 mile                                                  4:20.8                                      Ted Nelson (Mankato MN)                            1962

3000 meters                                       8:23.7                                      Seppo Liutu (Tampere Finland                      1982

3000 meter masters                           9:20                                         Jim Daley (New Ipswich NH)                         1983

2 mile                                                  9:26.2                                      George Conefrey (Brockton AC)                  

Steeple                                               10:24.3                                    Steve Jackson (GBTC)                                    1980

110 m hurdles                                    14.9                                         Leon Coleman (Winston-Salem)                    1964

440 m hurdles                                    54.1                                         Fred Hentilian (GBTC)                                     1980

1 mile walk                                         6:20.7                                      Olavi Yli-Tokola (Reipas)                                1964

1500 m race walk                               6:33.1                                      Steve Vaitones                                                 1991

3000 m race walk                               13:01.6                                    Ron Zinn (Chicago IL)                                    1963

2 mile race walk                                 14:09.4                                    Olavi Yli-Tokola (Reipas)                                1964

15 km race walk                                 1:20:30                                    Olavi Yli-Tokola (Reipas)                                1963

10 km road race                                 30:25                                       Bill Okerman (GBTC)                                       1979

15 km road race                                 47:16                                       Randy Thomas (GBTC)                                   1978

10 km masters road race                  33:16                                       Oiva Tuomainen (Helsinki Finland)              1980

High jump                                          6’9 ½”  (2.07m)                      Eric Lammi (GBTC)                                           1978

Pole vault                                          15’6”                                       Jouko Maki-Lohiluoma (Seinajoki FI)           1982

Long jump                                         24’ Ύ”  (7.33 m)                     Joe Silva (Wareham TC)                                 1966

Triple jump                                        49’9” (16.16 m)                      Bob Heywood (BAA)                                     1964

Shot put                                             61’2” (18.64 m)                      John Dupuis (NYAC)                                      1980

Javelin                                                229’ 11”                                  J. Ward                                                              1985

Discus                                                194’                                         Art McDermott                                                 1985

Hammer                                              220’2”                                     Declan Hegarty (BU)                                       1983

35 lb weight                                       66’1 ½”                                  Bill Sutherland (NYAC)                                   1982

1400 m medley relay                         3:33.2                                      B Long, O Rodriquez,

                                                                                                            D Martous, J Langale                                      2000

 

WOMEN’S

100 meters                                         13.2                                         Dionne Laffond (UCONN)                              1994

400 meters                                         1:07.1                                      Sunidnee Sanders (FHS)                                 1992

800 meters                                         2:26.5                                      Theresa Steffen (Boston Running Club)      1993

1500 meters                                       5:03.4                                      Therewa Seffen (Boston Running Club)      1993

3000 meters                                       11:32.4                                    Natalie Cartwright                                            1991

100 me hurdles                                  14.2                                         Annica Ambrose (FHS)                                  1989

1500 m race walk                               10:31.7                                    Helen Lonnroth (NEW)                                   1992

10 km road race                                 39:36                                       Marja Wright                                                    1981

15 km road race                                 69:35                                       Barbara Amburgey (Finnish Ski Club)          1981

High jump                                                                                       (tied) Dionne Laffond & Amy Peich             1994

Long jump                                         15’8”                                       Dionne Laffond                                                1994

Triple jump                                        35’                                           Dionne Laffond                                                1994

Shot put                                             42’3 Ύ”                                  Katrina Geurkink (UVM)                                 1983

Javelin                                                132’11 ½”                              Eileen Crehan (Quincy MA)                           1983

Discus                                                153’1”                                     Pia Iacovo (TCC)                                              1983

Hammer                                              169’5”                                     Brenda Start                                                      1999

Weight                                               50’4”                                       Brenda Start                                                      1999

1400 m medley relay                         4:09.0                                      J Buckley, J Fredella

                                                                                                            K Ferdella, K Poboff                                        2000

 

Reipas Athletic Club was founded in 1903 by Finnish Immigrants

Reipas is a Finnish word meaning brisk, vigorous, & lively